make a date heading

APRIL 2017

Saturday 1 April Royal Traditions     Nicola Beazley & Alex Cumming

Sunday 2 April Royal Folk     singers

Sunday 2 April Greystones     Rusty Shackle

Monday 3 April Booit Straps FC     singers

Monday 3 April Barnsley FC     singers

Monday 3 April Mansfield FC     Mike Nicholson

Monday 3 April Yellow  Arch Studios, Sheffield     Fay Hield

Tuesday 4 April Doncaster FC     singers

Tuesday 4 April Kiveton Park FC     singers

Tuesday 4 April Belper FC     singers

Tuesday 4 April Greystones     Winter Mountain

Wednesday 5 April Loxley Wisewood Folk     Treebeard Acoustic

Wednesday 5 April Nether Edge FC     singers

Wednesday 5 April Club Acoustic     singers

Thursday 6 April Black Swan     Debra Cowan

Thursday 6 April Rotherham MC     singers

Thursday 6 April Topic FC     singers & musicians

Thursday 6 April Crookes FC     The Doubtful Bottle

Thursday 6 April Greystones     Russell & Algar

Friday 7 April Beehive FC     Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

Friday 7 April Grove FC     Granny's Attic

Friday 7 April Roots Music Club     Daoiri Farrell

Friday 7 April First Friday Folk     singers & musicians

Friday 7 April Lincoln FC     singers

Friday 7 April Chesterfield FC     Stanley Accrington, Hicks & Goulbourn

Saturday 7 April Greystones     Richard Kitson

Saturday 8 April Raising The Rafters     'Those Coal Town Days':Dave Kidman & Jim Saville

Saturday 8 April Hedgerow  FC     Irish Music Session

Saturday 8 April Crookes WMC     Murston Bapchild & The Braxton Hicks

Sunday 9 April Greystones     John McCusker

Monday 10 April Booit Straps FC     John Snood

Monday 10 April Barnsley FC     singers

Monday 10 April Skipton Unplugged     Mark Dowding

Monday 10 April Mansfield FC     singers & musicians

Monday 10 April Early Music Centre     Faustus

Tuesday 11 April Doncaster FC     singers

Tuesday 11 April Kiveton Park FC     singers & musicians

Tuesday 11 April Music at Tickhill     singers

Tuesday 11 April Belper FC     singers

Tuesday 11 April Cubleigh Hall, Penistone     Dave Burland & The Awkward Squad

Wednesday 12 April Nether Edge FC     singers

Wednesday 12 April The Falcon     singers

Wednesday 12 April Folk & Blues, Hope     Raintown Seers

Wednesday 12 April Ep'th FC     singers

Thursday 13 April Black Swan     Bric-a-Brac, Yan Tan Tether

Thursday 13 April Raise The Roof     singers

Thursday 13 April Rotherham MC     singers

Thursday 13 April Topic FC     Iain thomspon & Marc Duff

Thursday 13 April Crookes FC     Wildwood Jack

Friday 14 April Roots Music Club     Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

Friday 14 April Grove FC     singers & musicians

Friday 14 April Gainsborough FC     singaround

Friday 14–Sunday 16 April     Sheffield Sessions Festival

Friday 14–Monday 17 April Old Hall Hotel, Hope     Red Cross Fundraising Festival

Saturday 15 April Venue Folk     Reg Meuross

Saturday 15 April Greystones     Hungrytown

Sunday 16 April Play On     singers & musicians

Monday 17 April Skipton Unplugged     singers & musicians

Monday 17 April Booit Straps FC     singers

Monday 17 April Barnsley FC     singers

Monday 17 April Mansfield FC     singers & musicians

Monday 17 April Dinnosessions     singers

Tuesday 18 April Doncaster FC     singers

Tuesday 18 April Kiveton Park FC     singers & musicians

Tuesday 18 April Belper FC     singers

Tuesday 18 April The Story Forge     open floor

Wednesday 19 April Nether Edge FC     singers & musicians

Wednesday 19 April The Falcon     singers

Wednesday 19 April Club Acoustic     singers

Wednesday 19 April Tales From Two Cities     tba

Thursday 20 April Black Swan     Gilmore & Roberts

Thursday 20 April Crookes FC     Ben Pike

Thursday 20 April Rotherham FC     singers

Thursday 20 April Topic FC     Wilcox:Hulse

Thursday 20 April Derby TMC     'Wet, Wet, Wet'

Thursday 20 April Greystones     O Susanna; Ben Savage & Hannah Sanders

Friday 21 April Roots Music     Paul Lamb & Chas Strantz

Friday 21 April Grove FC     Ewan McLennan

Friday 21 April Cartwheel 3     singers

Friday 21 April Lincoln FC     singers

Friday 21 April Greystones     Gilmore & Roberts

Saturday 22 April Coal Aston FC     Harry Bird & The Rubber Wellies

Saturday 22 April Hedgerow FC     Duncan McFarlane Acoustic Band

Monday 24 April Booit Straps FC     Alan Wood

Monday 24 April Skipton Unplugged     Fil Campbell & Tom McFarland

Monday 24 April Barnsley     singers

Monday 24 April Mansfield FC     RSS Unplugged

Monday 24 April Nellie Folk     singers

Tuesday 25 April Doncaster FC     singers

Tuesday 25 April Kiveton Park FC     John Kirkpatrick

Tuesday 25 April Belper FC     singers

Tuesday 25 April Folk Train     Down Trodden String Band

Tuesday 25 April Cross Folk Club     Devils Water

Tuesday 25 April Greystones     Lynne Hanson & The Good Intentions

Tuesday 25 April Just Voices, Hunslet     singers

Wednesday 26 April Nether Edge FC     Rubber Wellies

Wednesday 26 April Folk & Blues, Hope     Keystone

Wednesday 26 April The Falcon     singers

Wednesday 26 April Ep'th FC     singers

Wednesday 26 April Ryburn 3 Step     tba

Wednesday 26 April Sheffield City Hall     Al Stewart

Wednesday 26 April Loxley Wisewood Folk     Jack Whitham

Wednesday 26 April Greystones     Sam Carter

Thursday 27 April Rotherham MC     singers

Thursday 27 April Black Swan     Tania Opland & Mike Freeman

Thursday 27 April Topic FC     Rubber Wellies

Thursday 27 April Crookes FC     John Storey

Thursday 27 April Storytellers of Nottingham     open floor

Thursday 27 April The Globe     Jaywalkers

Friday 28 April Grove FC     singers & musicians

Friday 28 April Roots Music     Martin Ferguson Band

Friday 28 April Gainsborough FC     singaround

Friday 28 April–Monday 1 May     Wath Folk Festival

Saturday 29 April Hepworth Live     John Tams & Barry Coope

Saturday 29–Sunday 30 April Buxton Opera House     Big Session Festival

Saturday 29 April Greystones     Keston Cobblers Club

Sunday 30 April Just Voices, Lincoln     singers



 

back to top

home     archive     contact     subscribe     advertising     copy dates     links     where to find Stirrings     reviews extra

Website created by Malcolm Douglas and maintained by the Stirrings Web Weasels